Convenient Shopping
Authoritative Content
Secure Checkout

Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 and Regulations 2nd Edition

The LexisNexis POPIA pocketbook provides inexpensive and convenient pocket-sized access to the most up-to-date and complete text of the Protection of Personal Information Act and Regulations.

Publication Language: English

Select a format

eBook
ISBN/ISSN: 9780639013220
In Stock
Price
R80.50
Best value
QTY

Product description

The LexisNexis POPIA pocketbook provides inexpensive and convenient pocket-sized access to the most up-to-date and complete text of the Protection of Personal Information Act and Regulations.

The recently published 2nd Edition of the publication also includes Proclamation No. R.21 of 2020 which determines 1 July 2020 as the date on which sections 2 to 38, 55 to 109, 111; and 114(1), (2) and (3) commence; and 30 June 2021 as the date on which sections 110 and 114(4) commence.

This pocket book aids in promotion the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; introducing certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information and providing for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000.

 

Featured Authors

Table of contents

CHAPTER_1 - Definitions and Purpose

CHAPTER_2 - Application Provisions

CHAPTER_3 - Conditions for Lawful Processing Of Personal Information

CHAPTER_4 - Exemption from Conditions for Processing of Personal Information

CHAPTER_5 - Supervision

CHAPTER_6 - Prior Authorisation

CHAPTER_7 - Codes of Conduct

CHAPTER_8 - Rights of Data Subjects Regarding Direct Marketing by Means of Unsolicited Electronic Communications, Directories and Automated Decision Making

CHAPTER_9 - Transborder Information Flows

CHAPTER_10 - Enforcement

CHAPTER_11 - Offences, Penalties and Administrative Fines

CHAPTER_12 - General Provisions